Lights. Camera. Oscars.
After a whirlwind of red carpets, ceremonies and speeches, the 2024 awards season reached its climax at the 96th Academy Awards on Sunday.
Hosted by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Hollywood, this years Oscars featured an impressive and eclectic cast of contenders.
Director Christopher Nolans Cold War biopic Oppenheimer picked up seven awards, including Best Picture, and Best Actor for Cillian Murphy.
Yorgos Lanthimos Victorian steampunk escapade Poor Things won four trophies, surprising the audience with a Best Actress win for star Emma Stone.
The chilling World War II drama The Zone of Interest earned two Oscars, for Best International Film and Best Sound.
While it was the blockbuster of the summer, Barbie left the evening with just one award: Best Original Song for the Billie Eilish ballad What Was I Made For?
See all tonights Oscar winners below.
Actor in a Supporting Role
Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction)
Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)
Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer) WINNER
Ryan Gosling (Barbie)
Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things)
Actress in a Supporting Role
Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer)
Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple)
America Ferrera (Barbie)
Jodie Foster (Nyad)
DaVine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers) WINNER
Animated Short Film
Letter to a Pig (Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter)
Ninety-Five Senses (Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess)
Our Uniform (Yegane Moghaddam)
Pachyderme (Stphanie Clment and Marc Rius)
WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (Dave Mullins and Brad Booker) WINNER
Costume Design
Barbie (Jacqueline Durran)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Jacqueline West)
Napoleon (Janty Yates and Dave Crossman)
Oppenheimer (Ellen Mirojnick)
Poor Things (Holly Waddington) WINNER
Live Action Short Film
The After (Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham)
Invincible (Vincent Ren-Lortie and Samuel Caron)
Knight of Fortune (Lasse Lyskjr Noer and Christian Norlyk)
Red, White and Blue (Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane)
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Wes Anderson and Steven Rales) WINNER
Makeup and Hairstyling
Golda (Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue)
Maestro (Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell)
Oppenheimer (Luisa Abel)
Poor Things (Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston) WINNER
Society of the Snow (Ana Lpez-Puigcerver, David Mart and Montse Rib)
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
American Fiction (Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson) WINNER
Barbie (Written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach)
Oppenheimer (Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan)
Poor Things (Screenplay by Tony McNamara)
The Zone of Interest (Written by Jonathan Glazer)
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Anatomy of a Fall (Screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari) WINNER
The Holdovers (Written by David Hemingson)
Maestro (Written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer)
May December (Screenplay by Samy Burch, story by Burch and Alex Mechanik)
Past Lives (Written by Celine Song)
Music (Original Score)
American Fiction (Laura Karpman)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (John Williams)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Robbie Robertson)
Oppenheimer (Ludwig Gransson) WINNER
Poor Things (Jerskin Fendrix)
Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
Colman Domingo (Rustin)
Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)
Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer) WINNER
Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)
Actress in a Leading Role
Anette Benning (Nyad)
Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
Sandra Hller (Anatomy of a Fall)
Carey Mulligan (Maestro)
Emma Stone (Poor Things) WINNER
Animated Feature Film
The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki) WINNER
Elemental (Peter Sohn and Denise Ream)
Nimona (Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary)
Robot Dreams (Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estap and Sandra Tapia Daz)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal)
Cinematography
El Conde (Edward Lachman)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Rodrigo Prieto)
Maestro (Matthew Libatique)
Oppenheimer (Hoyte van Hoytema) WINNER
Poor Things (Robbie Ryan)
Director
Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall)
Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)
Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer) WINNER
Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Things)
Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest)
Documentary Feature Film
Bobi Wine: The Peoples President (Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek)
The Eternal Memory (Nominees to be determined)
Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha)
To Kill a Tiger (Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim)
20 Days in Mariupol (Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath) WINNER
Documentary Short Film
The ABCs of Book Banning (Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic)
The Barber of Little Rock (John Hoffman and Christine Turner)
Island in Between (S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien)
The Last Repair Shop (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers) WINNER
Ni Nai & Wi P (Sean Wang and Sam Davis)
Film Editing
Anatomy of a Fall (Laurent Snchal)
The Holdovers (Kevin Tent)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Thelma Schoonmaker)
Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame) WINNER
Poor Things (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
International Feature Film
Io Capitano (Italy)
Perfect Days (Japan)
Society of the Snow (Spain)
The Teachers Lounge (Germany)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom) WINNER
Music (Original Song)
The Fire Inside from Flamin Hot (Music and lyrics by Diane Warren)
Im Just Ken from Barbie (Music and lyrics by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt)
It Never Went Away from American Symphony (Music and lyrics by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson)
Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People) from Killers of the Flower Moon (Music and lyrics by Scott George)
What Was I Made For? from Barbie (Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas OConnell) WINNER
Best Picture
American Fiction (Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers)
Anatomy of a Fall (Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers)
Barbie (David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers)
The Holdovers (Mark Johnson, producer)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers)
Maestro (Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers)
Oppenheimer (Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers) WINNER
Past Lives (David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers)
Poor Things (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers)
The Zone of Interest (James Wilson, producer)
Production Design
Barbie (Production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis)
Napoleon (Production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff)
Oppenheimer (Production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman)
Poor Things (Production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set secoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek) WINNER
Sound
The Creator (Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic)
Maestro (Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic)
Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning Part One (Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor)
Oppenheimer (Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin OConnell)
The Zone of Interest (Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn) WINNER
Visual Effects
The Creator (Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould)
Godzilla Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima) WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek)
Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning Part One (Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould)
Napoleon (Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould)
Our 2024 Coverage Needs You
Already contributed? Log in to hide these messages.